Dardanus calidus


(Risso, 1827 in [Risso, 1826-1827])

Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Malacostraca
Order: Decapoda
Family: Diogenidae
Genus: Dardanus

Synonyms: Great red hermit crab, Mediterranean hermit crab
Distribution: Mediterranean
Size: 10 cm
Depth: 5-40 m


Photos: